Stimulate your senses with the warm and spicy legacy of Clove Essential Oil. Native to Indonesia, when Clove tree forests were discovered, all were enchanted by the fragrance and beauty of this tropical evergreen tree. Derived from the Syzygium aromaticum L. tree this oil is extracted from its dried, nail-shaped flower buds, which originally sparked a global trade conflict. At one point, the Dutch government in Indonesia (Dutch East Indies) sought to control their monopoly by destroying any clove tree that grew anywhere else. But by the 1800s, the French found a way to smuggle Clove tree seeds and transport them to the East African Islands.
Clove not only has a beautiful and enticing aroma but it also has been proven to have antimicrobial properties that kill bacteria such as Staph, making it a great gentle disinfectant for the skin and surfaces alike. Used for centuries to relieve oral pain, Clove Essential Oil can be added to coconut oil and applied to aching teeth. When added to massage oils, Clove can release a warming sensation, making it great for relieving muscle pain and tension.
Due to its captivating aroma, Clove Essential oil is often used as a middle note in perfumery and marries well with other beautiful fragrances such as Rose, Ylang Ylang, and Geranium. It’s warm and spicy by nature and when diffused can create a cozy, relaxed environment within the home.
Botanical Name: Syzygium aromaticum L.
Plant Part: Buds
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Description: Clove Bud Essential Oil is derived from the tree Syzygium aromaticum plant. It is a slender evergreen that grows up to 12 meters in height (approximately 36 feet). At the start of the rainy season, long buds appear. They change color over time and are beaten from the trees and dried. These are the cloves sold commercially.
Color: Pale yellow to a yellow clear liquid.
Strength of Aroma: Medium
Aromatic Scent: Clove Bud Essential Oil smells spicy and rich like actual cloves.
Cautions: Clove Bud Oil can cause sensitization in some individuals and should be used in dilution. It should also be avoided during pregnancy.
Disclaimer: The information provided is general and should not be taken as medical advice. Neither Apricoty, Inc. nor associated business entities guarantee the accuracy of the information. Please consult your doctor, especially if being used during pregnancy, before using this product. You are also encouraged to test the product to ensure that it meets your needs, before use.
The FDA has not evaluated the statements on this website. No claims are made by Apricoty, Inc. as to the medicinal value of any products from Apricoty, Inc. The information presented here is for educating our customers about the traditional uses of essential oils and is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. You are responsible for understanding the safe application of these products. If you have any questions, please call or email us for further information.