Copaiba Essential Oil is derived from the oil resin of the Copaiba tree. Native to South and Central America, this oil has been used in Brazilian herbal medicine to treat a wide variety of ailments and to enhance beauty. Its aroma is one that is spicy and woody, with a similar fragrance to Black Pepper.
The Copaiba tree can grow up to 100 feet tall in height and sprouts delicate yellow flowers which are then followed by a reddish-brown fruit. The resin is extracted from the tree by drilling holes into the trunk that allow this medicinal and therapeutic resin to pour out. The oil is then produced by steam distillation of the Copaiba tree resin. A single tree can provide twelve gallons of oil seasonally.
One of Copaiba Oil’s main constituents is beta-caryophyllene. This property is responsible for reducing inflammation and oxidative stress. Making it a great oil for minimizing swelling and redness in the skin. In addition, Copaiba Essential Oil also possesses major antibacterial and anti-fungal properties that can assist in the healing of wounds and inhibit the growth and spread of bacteria.
Disclaimer: The information provided is general and should not be taken as medical advice. Neither Apricoty, Inc. nor associated business entities guarantee the accuracy of the information. Please consult your doctor, especially if being used during pregnancy, before using this product. You are also encouraged to test the product to ensure that it meets your needs, before use.
The FDA has not evaluated the statements on this website. No claims are made by Apricoty, Inc. as to the medicinal value of any products from Apricoty, Inc. The information presented here is for educating our customers about the traditional uses of essential oils and is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. You are responsible for understanding the safe application of these products. If you have any questions, please call or email us for further information.